Sales Helpline
01904 819000
Henny Penny Hen Houses - Hand Made in Yorkshire - Est 2012

Privacy Policy

Henny Penny Ltd’s Privacy Policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website. By submitting your information to us you agree to the terms and conditions as detailed below.

Any visitor to the Site may review the contents and information of all areas except the customer area which can only be accessed through a unique email address and password.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect data about our individuals, usually within a business context. We only collect basic personal data about you. It does not include any special types of information. This can however include name, address, email, phone number etc. Information is collected about you when you request us to contact you, register or place an order with us for our products or services. We treat all data which identifies an individual as Personal Data. Henny Penny Ltd acts as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us, this means we control what happens to the data in our possession. We need to know your basic personal data to provide you with information associated with your queries and requirements. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need to provide and oversee this service to you. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

How do you protect it?

We have a Data Protection procedure in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

How will we use the information about you?

We will from time to time take website usage information to assist us in the ongoing development of the Site. This will not include information that can be used to identify any individual. Registration deems acceptance that we may use your registered name and email address to inform you about other related services and products, though you may choose to opt-out. However, we will not disclose your registered name and email address to any third party companies/organisations.

No other 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless it is specifically required to meet the legitimate interests of the company as defined under Article 5 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Where is the information stored?

All the personal data we hold is processed by us using internal or cloud-based services hosted within the UK. Data is located on servers within the UK.

Marketing

If consent has been given, Executives on the Web Ltd may also send marketing emails or contact you with details of other products or services we think may be of interest to you. Following consent for you to receive marketing emails, you have a right at any time to opt out from receiving our marketing emails. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.
 
Access to information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of your personal information held by us, please email or write to us. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Cookies

Cookies are text files recorded by your browser onto your computer for the websites you are visiting. They act as a memory, where sites can store information about your visit in order to use it when you open the next page. Every site can only set or read their own cookies, and only when your browser allows it. Usually, browsers are set by default to allow cookies. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser.

Log Files

When you visit our website, we collect statistics concerning your visit, which are stored in a log file. Log files allow us to record visitors’ use of the site. We use Google Analytics to record visitors’ use of the site and use this information to make changes to the layout of the website and to the information in it. Log files are not used to identify any individual patterns of use of the site.

This statement only covers websites maintained by Henny Penny Ltd, and does not cover other websites linked from our site. 

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to hennypennyhenhouses.co.uk so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies. 

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 21st May 2018.

Your rights

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information, and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer, David Agar, at david@hennypennyhenhouses.co.uk who will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) here.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you by email: 

support@hennypennyhenhouses.co.uk

Or write to us at:

Henny Penny Ltd, Kirkhills Farm, Yearsley, Brandsby, York YO61 4SW.